Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus ornatus Ornate Emperor, Yellow-striped Emperor


Profile

lexID:
3093 
AphiaID:
278636 
Scientific:
Lethrinus ornatus 
German:
Straßenkehrer 
English:
Ornate Emperor, Yellow-striped Emperor 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Micronesia, Myanmar, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:16:29 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830


Synonyms:
Lethrinus insulindicus Bleeker, 1873
Lethrinus xanthotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus ornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus