Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Stegastes partitus Bicolor damselfish

Stegastes partitusis commonly referred to as Bicolor damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4870 
AphiaID:
276677 
Scientific:
Stegastes partitus 
German:
Zweifarben-Riffbarsch 
English:
Bicolor Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > partitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-12 22:30:47 

Info

(Poey, 1868)
Special thanks for this picture to Lubomir Pialek, Czech Republic.

Distribution
Western Atlantic: including southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and the Caribbean. Probably extending to Brazil.

Biology
Adults inhabit shallow coral reefs and isolated patch reefs in deeper water.
Feed primarily on algae but also on polychaetes, hydroids, copepods and ascidians.
Aggressively territorial but only around a small area.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus partitus (Poey, 1868)
Pomacentrus freemani Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Pomacentrus partitus Poey, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes partitus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Bicolor Damselfish, Stegastes partitus, 2016
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss