Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes albifasciatus Whitebar gregory


Profile

lexID:
9806 
AphiaID:
218847 
Scientific:
Stegastes albifasciatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitebar Gregory 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > albifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel & Müller, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
- (25,7°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Hydrozoa polyps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-02 21:03:58 

Husbandry

Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Eupomacentrus albofasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Parapomacentrus albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Pomacentrus albifasciatus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus albofasciatus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus eclipticus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pomacentrus leucopleura Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes albifasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes albifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes albifasciatus