Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes planifrons Threespot damselfish


Profile

lexID:
93 
AphiaID:
276679 
Scientific:
Stegastes planifrons 
German:
Dreifleck-Georg 
English:
Threespot Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > planifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-07-09 20:59:41 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Lives in reefs near to the coast as well as in those far away. Can be found in depth up to 100 feet. Not delicately when it comes to food acceptance.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus planifrons (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomacentrus planifrons Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes planifrons (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes planifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes planifrons