Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes flavilatus Beau brummel Damselfish


Profile

lexID:
8051 
AphiaID:
276668 
Scientific:
Stegastes flavilatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Beau Brummel Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > flavilatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 78.8 °F (15°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 12:30:02 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.
The photos were taken in Mexico.

This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs to depths of 38 m. It can also be found on rocky substrate in mouths of estuaries along the continental coast.

An aggressive fish!

Synonym:
Pomacentrus flavilatus Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus gilli Gilbert & Starks, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes flavilatus (Species)


This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 38 m. It can also be found on rocky substrate in mouths of estuaries along the continental coast.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes flavilatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes flavilatus