Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes leucorus Whitetail major


Profile

lexID:
8246 
AphiaID:
276673 
Scientific:
Stegastes leucorus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitetail Major 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > leucorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1892 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Mexico, Mexico (East Pacific), Revillagigedo Islands 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-11 21:33:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Stegastes leucorus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Stegastes leucorus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Stegastes leucorus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1892)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes leucorus to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.

He has taken the photos at Revillagigedos Islands, where this damselfish lives in coral and rocky inshore reefs in a depth of 1 to 15 meters.

Stegastes leucorus lives endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is found primarily in the Revillagigedos Islands, but has also been recorded from Baja California, the Gulf of California, and off of central Mexico.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus beebei Nichols, 1924
Eupomacentrus leucorus Gilbert, 1892
Pomacentrus elaimelas Fowler, 1944
Pomacentrus leucorus Gilbert, 1892
Stegastes leucorus leucorus Gilbert, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes leucorus (Species)


This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found primarily in the Revillagigedos Islands, but has also been recorded from central Baja California, the Gulf of California, and off of central Mexico.

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes leucorus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes leucorus