Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stegastes adustus Dusky Damselfish, Scarlet-backed Demoiselle

Stegastes adustusis commonly referred to as Dusky Damselfish, Scarlet-backed Demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com . Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6742 
AphiaID:
276659 
Scientific:
Stegastes adustus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Dusky Damselfish, Scarlet-backed Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > adustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Troschel, ), 1865 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 5.91" (8cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Carrion, Detritus 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-01 11:03:15 

Info

(Troschel, 1865)

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus rubridorsalis Beebe & Hollister, 1933
Pomacentrus adustus Troschel, 1865
Pomacentrus dorsopunicans Poey, 1868
Pomacentrus obscuratus Poey, 1876
Stegastes dorsopunicans (Poey, 1868)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Wolfram Sander
1

Juvenile

1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonaire
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss