Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes acapulcoensis Acapulco major


Profile

lexID:
7020 
AphiaID:
276658 
Scientific:
Stegastes acapulcoensis 
German:
Acapulco Riffbarsch 
English:
Acapulco Major 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > acapulcoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1944 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Peru 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Pellets 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-15 09:09:11 

Husbandry

Stegastes acapulcoensis (Fowler, 1944)
Acapulco major

Adults inhabit rocky reefs (Ref. 9334). Territorial herbivore, feed on farmed turf-algae within their territories.
For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym: Pomacentrus acapulcoensis

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes acapulcoensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes acapulcoensis

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes acapulcoensis