Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias smithvanizi Princess Anthias, Princess Basslet, Scribbled Basslet, Smithvaniz' Fairy Basslet


Profile

lexID:
7376 
AphiaID:
277480 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias smithvanizi 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Princess Anthias, Princess Basslet, Scribbled Basslet, Smithvaniz' Fairy Basslet 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > smithvanizi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Lubbock, ), 1981 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Howland Island, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, Pacific Ocean, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
6 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.74" (9.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-09 21:17:07 

Husbandry

(Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Pseudanthias smithvanizi requires an exceptional water Quality and movement and numerous feedings per day.
Ist diet consists mainly of meaty foodstuffs like mysis shrimp, enriched brine shrimp, and enriched fresh fish and shrimp flesh.

Pseudanthias smithvanizi prefers a dimly lit Environment and is difficult to care in tanks.

Best left this beautiful fishin the wild!

Synonyms:
Anthias smithvanizi Randall & Lubbock, 1981
Mirolabrichthys smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)
Pseudanthias smithvanezi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus)

Pictures

Pair

1

Gruppe

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

bjmayer am 01.11.14#1
Ich halte einen kleinen schwarm von den Smithvanizi seit fast einem Jahr. Sie schwimmen alle zusammen im Freiwasser und fressen giereig alles was so kommt. Artemia, Mysis, Fisch und Lobstereier und Coppeopoden. Am Anfang als ich sie bekommen habe, habe ich 2-3 mal am Tag kleine Portionen gefüttert...jetzt füttere ich nicht mehr mehrmals am Tag und sie stehen sehr gut da. Sind sehr schön und können sich auch gegen größere Anthais durchsetzen. Sehr zu empfehlen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias smithvanizi

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias smithvanizi