Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Hippocampus erectus Horsefish, Lined Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Spotted Seahorse

Hippocampus erectusis commonly referred to as Horsefish, Lined Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Spotted Seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1252 
AphiaID:
159445 
Scientific:
Hippocampus erectus 
German:
Seepferdchen 
English:
Horsefish, Lined Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Spotted Seahorse 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > erectus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Perry, 1810 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada , Costa Rica, Cuba, East cost of USA, Florida, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 73 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 7.87" (17cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 82.4 °F (21°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Food specialist, Krill, Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:41:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hippocampus erectus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Hippocampus erectus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Perry, 1810

Synonyms:
Hippocampus brunneus Bean, 1906
Hippocampus fascicularis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus hudsonius DeKay, 1842
Hippocampus kincaidi Townsend & Barbour, 1906
Hippocampus laevicaudatus Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus marginalis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus punctulatus Guichenot, 1853
Hippocampus stylifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Hippocampus tetragonous (Mitchill, 1814)
Hippocampus villosus Günther, 1880
Syngnathus caballus Larrañaga, 1923
Syngnathus tetragonous Mitchill, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus erectus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Male


Semiadult


Pair

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.08.18#2
Hippocampus erectus sind eine der größer werdenden Seepferdchen-Arten. Frostfutterfeste Nachzuchten sind recht leicht zu pflegen, wenn die Besonderheiten für Seepferdchen beachtet werden.
Ich selbst halte 200 Liter für die absolute Mindestbeckengröße für diese Art und ein Paar.
Bei Gruppenhaltung oder wenn es mehrere Paare sind, dann gerne 350 Liter aufwärts.

Juvenil sehen alle wie Weibchen aus. Die Geschlechter bilden sich in der Regel zwischen 6 und 9 Monaten sichtbar heraus.

Juvenile haben häufig richtig lustige Zotteln, die sich im Erwachsenenalter verlieren.

am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss