Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf seahorse


Profile

lexID:
2610 
Scientific:
Hippocampus zosterae 
German:
Zwergseepferdchen 
English:
Dwarf seahorse 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > zosterae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Occurrence:
Bermuda, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, The Bahamas 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 80.6 °F (21°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Food specialist, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:44:21 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus zosterae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus zosterae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus zosterae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

H. zosterae are a very small seahorse. In the wild they are typically found with cirri. They tend to lose the cirri in captivity. Colors typically range from black, brown, grey, green, yellow, orange, red. Colors are not fixed and may change based surroundings, diet, stress, mood or possibly other factors.

Synonyms:
Hippocampus regulus Ginsburg, 1933
Hippocampus rosamondae Borodin, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus zosterae (Species)



Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Male


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ImmerNasseHaende am 13.12.18#1
Ich halte eine Dreier Gruppe bereits 6 Monate und sie geben sich völlig problemlos. Bei mir sind sie in einem 30l Artbecken mit üppigem Caulerpabewuchs und ein paar Lebendgestein Stücken, natürlich ohne irgendwelche Anemonen/Glasrose ect. Für Blumentiere wären die wirklich kleinen Seepferdchen ein gefundenes Fressen...
Ich habe "zwei Hengste und eine Stute", also ideale Konstellation. Sie hatten auch bereits Nachwuchs, nur für die Aufzucht der Jungen hatte ich keine ausreichende Zeit. Wobei das bereits mit sehr kleinen Artemia Naupilien Arten gelingen dürfte.
Der Nachwuchs (bei mir immer nur ein bzw. zwei Junge pro Wurf) ist schneeweiß und vergleichsweise recht groß (etwa 5-6mm).
Bei mir sind sie im Moment grün, gelb weiß und rotbraun. Die Farben ändern sich ja passend zur Beckeneinrichtung.

Auf Empfehlung des Züchters halte ich sie 2,8 bis 3,1 Prozent schwankender Salinität und das sagt ihnen sagt Ihnen sehr zu. Kann man aber auch konstant halten. Wenn man sie auf dem üblichen 3,5 % hält, stellen sie die Fortpflanzung ein. Zumindest die Tiere die ich habe.

Sie fressen kleines Frostfutter (Lobstereier u.ä.) und kleinere Artemia, bzw A. naupilien.
Sie sind etwa 2,5 - 3 cm Körpermaß mit ausgestreckten Schwanz ca 4cm bereits ausgewachsen.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus zosterae

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus zosterae