Extremcoralscompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis AquaristikTunzeAquafair

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus whitei White's seahorse


Profile

Scientific:
Hippocampus whitei 
German:
Whites Seepferdchen 
English:
White's seahorse 
category:
Seahorses 
Synonyms:
  • Hippocampus novaehollandae (Steindachner, 1866)
  • Hippocampus novaehollandiae (Steindachner, 1866)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > whitei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
occurrence:
Australia, Solomon Islands, South-Pazific, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
size:
3.15" - 5.12" (8cm - 13cm) 
temperature:
68 °F - 75.2 °F (20°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Living Food, Mysis 
Aquarium:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
not for beginners 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2017-04-24 11:41:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Hippocampus whitei sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Hippocampus whitei interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Hippocampus whitei bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1855

Distribution
Fishbase:
Southwest Pacific: Solomon Islands and Australia. Records from southern Mozambique and Natal, South Africa are misidentifications of Hippocampus camelopardalis. International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.

Biology
In shallow, weedy inshore areas and Zostera seagrass beds; also on sponges. Also under jetties on holdfasts of kelp, and on other man-made structures such as shark nets. Diurnal and site faithful.
Ovoviviparous. The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.
Source Fishbase

Synonymised taxa:
Hippocampus novaehollandae Steindachner, 1866 (misspelling)
Hippocampus novaehollandiae Steindachner, 1866

Pictures

commonly


husbandry know-how of owners

smartsheep am 23.10.13#1
The temperature is wrong , its best at 21-24 if it gets to high the sh will die

1 breeder of h.whitei in eu to my knowledge simplyseahorses
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus whitei

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus whitei