Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Hippocampus colemani Coleman's pygmy seahorse

Hippocampus colemaniis commonly referred to as Coleman's pygmy seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mirko Sterban, Schweiz

Copyright Mirko Sterban, Schweiz


Courtesy of the author Mirko Sterban, Schweiz Copyright Mirko Sterban

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7043 
AphiaID:
275190 
Scientific:
Hippocampus colemani 
German:
Coleman`s Zwergseepferdchen 
English:
Coleman's Pygmy Seahorse 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > colemani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kuiter, 2003 
Occurrence:
Australia, Lord Howe Island, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
4 - 12 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.06" (2.7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-20 16:30:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus colemani are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus colemani, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus colemani, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Kuiter, 2003

Synonym:
Sebastes percoides Richardson & Solander, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Helicolenus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss