Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus guttulatus Long-snouted seahorse


Profile

lexID:
1305 
AphiaID:
154776 
Scientific:
Hippocampus guttulatus 
German:
Langschnäuziges Seepferdchen 
English:
Long-snouted Seahorse 
Category:
Seahorses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > guttulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Russland, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Egypt, English Channel, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 84.2 °F (15°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 12:25:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus guttulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus guttulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus guttulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Hippocampus bicuspis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus filamentosus Duméril, 1870
Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg, 1937
Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko, 1938
Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko, 1937
Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus guttulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 20.01.15#2
H. guttulatus sind keine tropische Seepferdchen.
Temperaturspannen bis 26°C oder bei gewissen Händlern sogar bis 27°C suggerieren, dass diese Art sich permanent bei diesen Temperaturen halten lässt. Temperaturen von 24°C erachte ich als oberste Grenze für die Langzeithaltung, doch tiefer ist für diese Art besser.
Ich halte und züchte meine H. guttulatus seit langem bei Temperaturen zwischen 19 und 23°C.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus guttulatus

AndiV am 14.03.20#2
Die Info ist völlig korrekt, die Daten wurden aktualisiert.
Vielen Dank!


LG
AndiV



Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus guttulatus