Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus rufus Dogfish, Hogfish, Hog snapper, Spanish Hogfish


Profile

lexID:
1301 
AphiaID:
273541 
Scientific:
Bodianus rufus 
German:
Spanischer Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Dogfish, Hogfish, Hog Snapper, Spanish Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > rufus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Abrolhos Archipelago, Anguilla, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cleaner fish, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 15.75" (35cm - 40cm) 
Weight:
1 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-27 09:53:57 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Should not be kept in our home tanks as it needs very much space for swimming and becomes very big.
Eats starfish, sea urchins and other crustaceans and invertebrates, as well as nearly every carnivore food you will offer him.
Is bought very often as long as it is small and most do not know, what they put in their tanks.
Juveniles will clean!

Synonyms:
Bodianus blochii Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus bodianus Bloch, 1790
Bodianus brachyrhynus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1918
Harpe caeruleoaureus Lacepède, 1802
Labrus rufus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus semiruber Lacepède, 1801
Lutjanus verres Bloch, 1791
Sparus falcatus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus rufus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Adult

1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

szlamenka am 25.06.09#1
Halte seit Januar 2009 ein Paar, gekauft bei Pro-marin.de
Die Tiere sind sehr schwimmfreudig und robust, zeigen immer ihre herrliche Färbung und sind hervorragend in die Fischgesellschaft integriert.
Die Futteraufnahme bereitet keine Schwierigkeiten.
Wassertemperatur 23°C
Innerhalb des halben Jahres die die Tiere bei mir sind hat sich ihre Größe leicht verdoppelt.
Kein Fisch für kleine Becken.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus rufus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus rufus