Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bodianus axillaris Axil hogfish, Axilspot hogfish, Coral hogfish, Panda Hogfish, Polkadot wrasse, Turncoat hogfish

Bodianus axillarisis commonly referred to as Axil hogfish, Axilspot hogfish, Coral hogfish, Panda Hogfish, Polkadot wrasse, Turncoat hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3085 
AphiaID:
218933 
Scientific:
Bodianus axillaris 
German:
Achselfleck-Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Axil Hogfish, Axilspot Hogfish, Coral Hogfish, Panda Hogfish, Polkadot Wrasse, Turncoat Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > axillaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 09:25:51 

Info

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus octomaculatus Liénard, 1891
Crossyphus octomaculatus Sauvage, 1891
Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus axillaris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert Patzner, Taiwan
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Jeddah, Red Sea,
1
Bodianus axillaris; Rotes Meer; Marsa Alam
1
Bodianus axillaris (adult)
1

Female

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
Bodianus axillaris; Rotes Meer; Marsa Alam
1
Bodianus axillaris (juvenil)
1

Initial phase

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Saudi Arabia, Jeddah, Red Sea,
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss