Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus anthioides Lyre-tail hogfish, Lyretail hogfish


Profile

lexID:
236 
AphiaID:
218929 
Scientific:
Bodianus anthioides 
German:
Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Lyre-tail Hogfish, Lyretail Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > anthioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tulamben, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
6 - 60 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 8.27" (20cm - 21cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Worms 
Tank:
285.97 gal (~ 1300L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 09:02:58 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bodianus anthoides (Bennett, 1832)
Cossyphus bicolor Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus boutoni Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus zosterophorus Bleeker, 1857
Crenilabrus anthioides Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois anthioides (Bennett, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus anthioides (Species)



Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus anthioides

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus anthioides