Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Bodianus macrognathos Giant hogfish

Bodianus macrognathosis commonly referred to as Giant hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Mirbat, Golf von Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7283 
AphiaID:
218928 
Scientific:
Bodianus macrognathos 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Giant Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > macrognathos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Morris, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Kenya, Pakistan, Red Sea, Somalia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
25 - 65 Meter 
Size:
up to 24.41" (62 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Sea urchins, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 15:50:50 

Info

(Morris, 1974)

Adults live in areas with rocky bottoms, juveniles have been observed in 3 m, the fish is reef associated and is sometimes found in macro-algae habitats.

Synonym:
Lepidaplois macrognathos Morris, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianinae (Subfamily) > Bodianus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Richard Field, Reef Fishes of Arabia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Mirbat, Golf von Oman
1

Juvenile

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Red Sea, Gulf of Oman
1

Male

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Gulf of Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Gulf of Oman
1

Female

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Gulf of Oman
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss