Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus bilunulatus Blackspot wrasse, Crescent banded hogfish, Hawaiian hogfish, Saddle-back hogfish, Table boss, Tarry hogfish, Tuxedo hogfish


Profile

lexID:
2474 
AphiaID:
218932 
Scientific:
Bodianus bilunulatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Wrasse, Crescent Banded Hogfish, Hawaiian Hogfish, Saddle-back Hogfish, Table Boss, Tarry Hogfish, Tuxedo Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > bilunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, China, Comores, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Flores, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 160 Meter 
Size:
17.72" - 21.65" (45cm - 55cm) 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 11:19:04 

Husbandry

Gomon, 2006

Young easily identified by the unusual coloration. Adults normally have an oval shaped black saddle near the tail, but it may become indistinct in large males. Feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Bodianus bilunulatus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus bilunulatus Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus bilunulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus bilunulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus bilunulatus