Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus scrofa Barred hogfish


Profile

lexID:
4595 
AphiaID:
126958 
Scientific:
Bodianus scrofa 
German:
Roter Schweinslippenfisch 
English:
Barred Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > scrofa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Azores, Madeira, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 31.5" (30cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 75.2 °F (19°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 18:43:20 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde.

Biology:
Adults inhabit rocky bottoms, oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Sold fresh in markets.

A maximum length of 80 cm has been recorded (Hanquet 2005).


IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

Synonyms:
Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839
Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839
Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus scrofa (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Adult

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus scrofa

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus scrofa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.