Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus perditio Goldenspot Hogfish, Golden-spot Pigfish, Golden-spot Pig-fish, Golden-spot Wrasse, Goldspot Hogfish, Orange Threadfin Tuskfish


Profile

lexID:
5206 
AphiaID:
218934 
Scientific:
Bodianus perditio 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Goldenspot Hogfish, Golden-spot Pigfish, Golden-spot Pig-fish, Golden-spot Wrasse, Goldspot Hogfish, Orange Threadfin Tuskfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > perditio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , South-Africa, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 120 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food tablets, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Pellets 
Tank:
879.91 gal (~ 4000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 17:26:49 

Husbandry

Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

The Infos are from the Fishbase Site, for more Infos click to the Link.

This species is reported to be found on deep offshore reefs as adults, but juveniles may occur as shallow as 9 m. Also, adults inhabit the vicinity of coral and rocky reefs, often over sand or rubble in deeper water. Feed mainly on benthic invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans

Synonyms:
Chaeropsodes pictus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Cossyphus atrolumbus Valenciennes, 1839
Cossyphus aurifer De Vis, 1884
Cossyphus latro De Vis, 1885
Cossyphus nigromaculatus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Lepidaplois perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Trochocopus sanguinolentus De Vis, 1883

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus perditio (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus perditio

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus perditio