Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thalassoma lunare Blue wrasse, Crescent-Tail Wrasse, Crescent wrasse, Lyretail wrasse, Moon wrasse, Parrotfish, Rainbow fish, Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse

Thalassoma lunareis commonly referred to as Blue wrasse, Crescent-Tail Wrasse, Crescent wrasse, Lyretail wrasse, Moon wrasse, Parrotfish, Rainbow fish, Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 20000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

CopyrightJ. E. Randall, Foto aus Australien, Lord Howe Island


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
170 
AphiaID:
212209 
Scientific:
Thalassoma lunare 
German:
Mondsichel - Lippfisch 
English:
Blue Wrasse, Crescent-Tail Wrasse, Crescent Wrasse, Lyretail Wrasse, Moon Wrasse, Parrotfish, Rainbow Fish, Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > lunare (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
4399.57 gal (~ 20000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:08:14 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Like all wrasses easy to keep. Nearly no problems with feeding.
Because of its beautyful color very popular.
Very peaceful as long as it is small, but grown it may harm other fishes.

Synonyms:
Labrus lunaris Linnaeus, 1758
Thalassoma lunaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thallasoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Thalassoma (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

CopyrightJ. E. Randall, Foto aus Australien, Lord Howe Island
1
CopyrightJ. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
CopyrightJ. E. Randall, Foto aus Cebu, Philpinnen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Thalassoma lunare weiblich; Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.01.17#5
Ich denke nicht das dieser Fisch in ein Aquarium gehört, da ich ihn mehrere male im Meer yes when habe und der Fisch selbst für ein 5000 Liter Becken zu aktiv scheint.

Ich kann bestätigen, dass der Fisch gegenüber anderen realtiv aggressive ist.

Ich würde sagen ihr tut euch und dem Fisch einen Gefallen, wenn ihr die Finger von ihm lasst.
am 26.03.13#4
ich halte diese Tier in 1000 liter. er ist sehr schnellwüchsig und frist dementsprechend viel. ist nicht wählerisch beim Futter. bei genügend Platz gibt es wenig Probleme. Er ist nicht Krankheitsanfällig. sollte besser nicht einzeln gehalten werden. 2 Stunden bevor das Licht ausgeht verschwindet er im Boden( deshalb etwas zu "einbuddeln" anbieten). ich kann nur gutes berichten und es ist einer der schönsten Fische in meinem Becken. gruß Frank
am 26.08.10#3
mit ca 15 cm in einem riffbecken nicht mehr zu halten. er griff korallen muscheln garnelen und andere fische an.fazit nur als jungfisch bedingt geeignet.krankheitsunanfällig und nimmt alles futter
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.