Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma septemfasciatum Seven Banded Wrasse, Seven-banded Wrasse, Solarfin Wrasse

...

Copyright Howies Scuba, Fotos: Trigg Reef & Elizabeth Reef., Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9655 
AphiaID:
402495 
Scientific:
Thalassoma septemfasciatum 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Seven Banded Wrasse, Seven-banded Wrasse, Solarfin Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > septemfasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Scott, 1959 
Occurrence:
Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Endemic species, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
3 - 20, Meter 
Size:
up to 12.2" (31 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:35:41 

Husbandry

Scott, 1959

Very special thanks for the first photo of Thalassoma septemfasciatum to Howie from Howies Scuba.
The photo of this very rare wrasse was taken at Busselton Jetty, Western Australia.

http://www.howiesscuba.com/cf-wrasse.php

Synonym:
Thalassoma septemfasciata Scott, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma septemfasciatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma septemfasciatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma septemfasciatum