Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma hardwicke Parrotfish, Six-banded wrasse, Sixbar wrasse


Profile

lexID:
172 
AphiaID:
212217 
Scientific:
Thalassoma hardwicke 
German:
Hardwicks Lippfisch 
English:
Parrotfish, Six-banded Wrasse, Sixbar Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > hardwicke (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 8.66" (20cm - 22cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-25 16:51:12 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1830)

Like most wrasses easy to keep. Nearly no problems with feeding.
Needs very good water quality and some hiding places.
Eats acropora-flatworm.
Wowever: This fish will harm other fishes till they are dead.

Synonyms:
Julis schwanenfeldii Bleeker, 1853
Sparus hardwicke Bennett, 1830
Thalassoma hardwickei (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwicki (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma hardwickii (Bennett, 1830)
Thalassoma schwanefeldi (Bleeker, 1853)
Thalassoma schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1853)
Thalassoma schwaneveldi (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma hardwicke (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Till am 29.03.08#1
geht auch an Monti Schnecken
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma hardwicke

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma hardwicke