Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma purpureum Parrotfish, Purple wrasse, Surge wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9650 
AphiaID:
212213 
Scientific:
Thalassoma purpureum 
German:
Brandungs-Junker 
English:
Parrotfish, Purple Wrasse, Surge Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > purpureum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 18.11" (46 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-17 19:40:28 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

The Surge wrasse IS A colourful wrasse often seen in the surge zone on reef flats and reef margins.

Females are greenish with a dark red V-shaped marking on the snout. Males are greenish-blue with two reddish stripes along the sides and a large blunt greenish-blue head with pinkish-purple markings.

Thalassoma purpureum is very similar to the Ladder Wrasse, Thalassoma trilobatum.

Synonyms:
Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835
Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835
Scarus purpureus Forsskål, 1775
Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma purpurem (Forsskål, 1775)
Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma purpureum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma purpureum


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.