Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma sanctaehelenae St. Helena wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9661 
AphiaID:
273591 
Scientific:
Thalassoma sanctaehelenae 
German:
"St. Helena-Lippfisch" 
English:
St. Helena Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
- (12,6°C - 17,8°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-04 16:44:46 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Julis sanctaehelenae Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma sanctaehelenae (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma sanctaehelenae

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma sanctaehelenae