Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma cupido Cupid Rainbowfish, Cupid wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9667 
AphiaID:
273578 
Scientific:
Thalassoma cupido 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Cupid Rainbowfish, Cupid Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > cupido (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
China, Corea, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 7.87" (14cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
- (25,8°C - 27,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Hermit crabs, Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-24 13:30:12 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Synonym:
Julis cupido Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma cupido (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma cupido

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma cupido