Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster cyanospilota Blue-spotted toby, Crowned Puffer

...

Foto: Rotes Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11378 
AphiaID:
475043 
Scientific:
Canthigaster cyanospilota 
German:
Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Blue-spotted Toby, Crowned Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > cyanospilota (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, Williams & Rocha, 2008 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Bali, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
10,4 cm 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Food specialist, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-06 09:49:10 

Husbandry

Similar species:
Canthigaster axiologus Whitley, 1931
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster cinctus Jordan & Evermann, 1905
Canthigaster coronatus (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)
Tetraodon coronatus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster cyanospilota

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster cyanospilota