Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster margaritata Margaritata Puffer


Profile

lexID:
2249 
AphiaID:
219946 
Scientific:
Canthigaster margaritata 
German:
Spitzkopf- oder Perlen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Margaritata Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > margaritata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Egypt, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sea urchins 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 10:10:36 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1829)

Common in tide pools near reefs and in shallow reef areas. Skin near dorsal and ventral ridge can be inflated, e.g. during territorial display among males. For more infos click to the link to fishbase.org

Synonyms:
Canthigaster margaritatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Tetraodon margaritatus Rüppell, 1829
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster margaritata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster margaritata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster margaritata