Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinGrotech GmbHPreis AquaristikMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster papua Papuan toby


Profile

lexID:
2250 
Scientific:
Canthigaster papua 
German:
Falschaugen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Papuan toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > papua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1848) 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps, Food specialist 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 19:21:17 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1848)

Lives in coastal to outer reef habitats from silty to pristine reefs (Ref. 48637). Occurs in clear, coral-rich areas of lagoon and seaward reefs (Ref. 37816). Sometimes solitary (Ref. 90102). Adults often in pairs along deep drop-offs while juveniles can be found in shallow estuaries (Ref. For more information please visit the Fishbase website.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster paupa (Bleeker, 1848)
Cathingaster papua (Bleeker, 1848)
Tetraodon papua Bleeker, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster papua (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Dieter Schuller am 12.04.18#5
Ich habe diesen wunderschönen Fisch seit 1 Jahr in einem 200 Liter Becken, mittlerweilen nur noch mit Weichkorallen. Meine SPS hat er zerlegt. Er frißt am liebsten Flockenfutter mit viel Algen. Da ich mir jetzt ein neues Becken mit 420 Liter zulegte und ich auch wieder SPS will, muß er leider zum Händler zurück
AndreasW am 12.02.15#4
Ich halte diesen schönen Fisch seit ca. 6 Monaten. Es hat ein paar Tage gedauert bis ich das richtige Futter gefunden hatte. Frostfutter ignoriert er komplett. Lebende Artemia, Mysis und ab und zu Futtergarnelen stehen auf seinem Speiseplan. An SPS zupft er ab und zu schonmal.
Er verträgt sich mit allen anderen Bewohnern sehr gut und es ist ein Traum ihm zu zuschauen wie er ruhig durch das Riff schwimmt.

maexit am 02.03.13#3
Hatte ihn keine 24 Stunden, sofort wieder raus geschmissen da er sämtliche Wachstumsspitzen jeglicher SPS Korallen abgebissen hat
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster papua

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster papua


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.