Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster callisterna Clown toado, Clown Toby


Profile

lexID:
8447 
Scientific:
Canthigaster callisterna 
German:
Clown-Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Clown toado, Clown Toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > callisterna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, 1889) 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, the Kermadec Islands 
Sea depth:
4 - 250 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Snails 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-30 16:10:19 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Canthigaster callisterna has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Canthigaster callisterna in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Canthigaster callisterna. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1889)

The Clown toado inhabits clear coastal and offshore reefs, often in pairs, down to 250 meters.
Juvenile pufferfishs hide in caves or along reef walls

Synonyms:
Canthigaster callisternus (Ogilby, 1889)
Tetrodon callisternus Ogilby, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster callisterna (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster callisterna

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster callisterna