Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Canthigaster amboinensis Ambon Pufferfish, Ambon Toby, Sharpnose Pufferfish, Spider-eye Puffer, Spotted Toby

Canthigaster amboinensisis commonly referred to as Ambon Pufferfish, Ambon Toby, Sharpnose Pufferfish, Spider-eye Puffer, Spotted Toby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Canthigaster amboinensis (merci FloT974) in his brand new pajamas, La Reunion,2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5630 
AphiaID:
219935 
Scientific:
Canthigaster amboinensis 
German:
Ambon Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Ambon Pufferfish, Ambon Toby, Sharpnose Pufferfish, Spider-eye Puffer, Spotted Toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bakers Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clams, Crabs, Edible crab, Krill, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 22:33:35 

Toxicity


Canthigaster amboinensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Canthigaster amboinensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864)

Canthigaster amboinensis, also known as the Ambon Toby and Spider eye puffer, has a tropical Indo-Pacific distribution and is found from East Africa to the Galapagos Islands, north to southern Japan and Hawaii, south to the Great Barrier Reef and the Society Islands. Occurs in shallow outer reef areas, often in the lower reaches of the surge zone to depths of 10 m. Omnivorous; feeding on algae and a wide variety of benthic animals.

The Ambon Toby is brown dorsally on head and body shading to whitish ventrally with small pale blue spots on body and basally on caudal fin. Small dark brown spots on lower side mixed with blue, and blue lines radiating from eye. Numerous close set small pale blue spots or irregular lines on cheek.

Canthigaster amhoinensis is one of the faster swimming species of the genus. They have arepelling substance in their skin, which protects them from predators.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster polyophthalmus Pietschmann, 1938
Psilonotus amboinensis Bleeker, 1864
Tropidichthys oahuensis Jenkins, 1903
Tropidichthys psegma Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster amboinensis (Species)




hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jean Marie Gradot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss