Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster bennetti Bennett's Puffer, Bennett's Pufferfish, Bennett's Sharpnose Puffer, Bennett's Toby, Black-spot Toby, Brownback Toby, Exquisite Toby


Profile

lexID:
1748 
AphiaID:
219938 
Scientific:
Canthigaster bennetti 
German:
Benetts Kugelfisch 
English:
Bennett's Puffer, Bennett's Pufferfish, Bennett's Sharpnose Puffer, Bennett's Toby, Black-spot Toby, Brownback Toby, Exquisite Toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-15 09:50:18 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster benetti (Bleeker, 1854)
Canthigaster constellatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Cathingaster benneti (Bleeker, 1854)
Tetrodon ocellatus Bennett, 1830
Tropidichthys bennetti Bleeker, 1854
Tropidichthys oxylophius Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster bennetti (Species)

Pictures

Pair

1
1

Larva


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster bennetti

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster bennetti


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.