Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster epilampra Lantern toby


Profile

lexID:
1349 
Scientific:
Canthigaster epilampra 
German:
Ring-Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Lantern toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > epilampra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, 1903) 
Occurrence:
Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 90 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clam meat, Clams, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:46:53 

Husbandry

(Jenkins, 1903)

Synonym:
Tropidichthys epilamprus Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster epilampra (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster epilampra