Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comMasterfischTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster compressa Compressed toby


Profile

lexID:
3886 
Scientific:
Canthigaster compressa 
German:
Labyrinth-Kugelfisch 
English:
Compressed toby 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > compressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marion de Procé, 1822) 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cebu, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 77 °F (23°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Shrimps 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-01 08:52:46 

Husbandry

Compressed toby

Inhabits sandy areas of shallow lagoons and channels. Adults usually in pairs

Synonyms:
Tetraodon striolatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Tetrodon compressus Marion de Procé, 1822
Tetrodon insignitus Richardson, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster compressa (Species)





Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster compressa

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster compressa