Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus fasciatus Banded Reed Cod, Banded Rock Cod, Blacktip Grouper, Black-tipped Grouper, Black-tipped Rockcod, Black-tipped Rock-cod, Footballer Cod, Golden Grouper, Red Banded Grouper, Red Banned Grouper, Redbarred Roccod, Rock Cod, Striped Grouper


Profile

lexID:
1143 
AphiaID:
218207 
Scientific:
Epinephelus fasciatus 
German:
Baskenmützen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Banded Reed Cod, Banded Rock Cod, Blacktip Grouper, Black-tipped Grouper, Black-tipped Rockcod, Black-tipped Rock-cod, Footballer Cod, Golden Grouper, Red Banded Grouper, Red Banned Grouper, Redbarred Roccod, Rock Cod, Striped Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Angola, Arafura Sea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bali, Bangladesh, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Rodriguez, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tulamben, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
4 - 160 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Weight:
2 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:44:01 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cerna alexandrina (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Epinephelus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus emoryi Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus marginalis Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus tsirimenara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus zapyrus Seale, 1906
Holocentrus erythraeus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus forskael Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus marginatus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus oceanicus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus rosmarus Lacepède, 1802
Perca fasciata Forsskål, 1775
Perca maculata Forster, 1844
Plectropoma fasciata (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus alexandrinus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus cruentus De Vis, 1884
Serranus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus geometricus De Vis, 1884
Serranus marginalis (Bloch, 1793)
Serranus oceanicus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus subfasciatus De Vis, 1884
Serranus tsirimenara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus variolosus Valenciennes, 1828

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Frank Mohr am 28.11.04#1
Sehr ruhiger Fisch, der nur zum fressen sehr aktiv wird. Er frisst bis er fast platzt. Er ist anfänglich sehr schnell gewachsen, jetzt bei ca. 20cm ist kaum noch ein Wachstum zubemerken. Kleinere Fische die schon im Becken waren (Antias, LSD usw) werden nicht beachtet. Wie es mit neuen kleineren Fischen wäre will ich nicht versuchen :o)
Interessant ist der dauernde Farbwechsel dieses Fisches, je nach Stimmung ist er fast komplett weis, bei normaler Stimmung gemustert wie auf den Bildern, bei Erregung ist er Knallrot.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus fasciatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.