Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus sexfasciatus Sixbar grouper, Saddle grouper, Six Banded Rockcod, Six-banded Rock-cod,

...

Foto: Somosomo Strait, Taveuni, Fidshi

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9936 
AphiaID:
273867 
Scientific:
Epinephelus sexfasciatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Sixbar Grouper, Saddle Grouper, Six Banded Rockcod, Six-banded Rock-cod, 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Bunaken, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Moluccas, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Thailand, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-29 11:25:48 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Similar species: Cephalopholis sexmaculata

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Ephinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus sexfaciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus sexfasciatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus sexfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus sexfasciatus