Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper, Yellowbelly rockcod

Epinephelus marginatus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Brauner Zackenbarsch bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 100000 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
3137 
AphiaID:
127036 
Scientific:
Epinephelus marginatus 
German:
Brauner Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dusky Grouper, Yellowbelly Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Benin, Gambia, Tunesien, Ghana, West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Azores, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Madagascar, Madeira, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South America, South-Africa, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Uruguay, West Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
8 - 300 Meter 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Weight:
60 kg 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 75.2 °F (18°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Sepia 
Tank:
21997.84 gal (~ 100000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:50:34 

Husbandry

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

Synonyms:
Cerna gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Cernua gigas Costa, 1849
Epinephelus brachysoma Cope, 1871
Epinephelus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Holocentrus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Mycteroperca marginata (Lowe, 1834)
Perca gigas Brünnich, 1768
Serranus aspersus Jenyns, 1840
Serranus cernioides de Brito Capello, 1867
Serranus fimbriatus Lowe, 1838
Serranus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Serranus marginatus Lowe, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus marginatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus