Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus maculatus Highfin grouper


Profile

lexID:
5679 
AphiaID:
273860 
Scientific:
Epinephelus maculatus 
German:
Hochflossen Wabenbarsch 
English:
Highfin Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Line Islands, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Loyalty Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Palmyra Atoll, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 17:34:55 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Juveniles are found in shallow coral rubble, adults in isolated coral heads of lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of 82 m.

Feeds mainly on sand-dwelling fishes and crustaceans, sometimes on octopuses

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus maculates (Bloch, 1790) (misspelling)
Holocentrus albo-fuscus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus maculatus Bloch, 1790
Plectropoma kulas Thiollière, 1856
Serranus medurensis Günther, 1873
Serranus sebae Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > Lithophyllon undulatum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus maculatus