Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus rivulatus Charlie Court Cod, Chinaman Cod, Chinaman Rock-cod, Dotted Groper, Green-finned Rock-cod, Halfmoon Grouper, White-dotted Cod , Chinaman Rockcod


Profile

lexID:
12912 
AphiaID:
218216 
Scientific:
Epinephelus rivulatus 
German:
Halbmond-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Charlie Court Cod, Chinaman Cod, Chinaman Rock-cod, Dotted Groper, Green-finned Rock-cod, Halfmoon Grouper, White-dotted Cod , Chinaman Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, Celebes Sea, Comores, Coral sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Flores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
15.35" - 17.72" (39cm - 45cm) 
Weight:
1,4 kg 
Temperature:
- (18,7°C - 31,6°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-27 17:14:24 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Epinephelus grammatophorus (Boulenger, 1903)
Epinephelus homosinensis (Whitley, 1944)
Epinephelus matterni (Fowler, 1918)
Epinephelus raymondi (Ogilby, 1908)
Epinephelus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Epinephelus spiramen (Whitley, 1945)
Serranus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus rhyncolepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Serranus viridipinnis (De Vis, 1884)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus rivulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus rivulatus