Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus cyanopodus Purple Rockcod or Speckled blue grouper


Profile

lexID:
3278 
AphiaID:
273845 
Scientific:
Epinephelus cyanopodus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Purple Rockcod Or Speckled Blue Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > cyanopodus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Africa, Australia, Bali, China, Fiji, Flores, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Predatory, Smelts 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:18:12 

Husbandry

Purple Rockcod, Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846)

This species has also been called the Blue Maori or Blue Maori Cod.

Synonym:
Epinephalus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus hoedti (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus hoedtii (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus suitonis Tanaka, 1915
Homalogrystes luctuosus De Vis, 1882
Serranus cyanopodus Richardson, 1846
Serranus hoedtii Bleeker, 1855
Serranus punctatissimus Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus cyanopodus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus cyanopodus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus cyanopodus