Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus morio Red Grouper


Profile

lexID:
9728 
AphiaID:
159354 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morio 
German:
Roter Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 330 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 49.21" (50cm - 125cm) 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
- (16,8°C - 26,6°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Mantis shrimps, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-31 17:09:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Serranus angustifrons Steindachner, 1864
Serranus erythrogaster DeKay, 1842
Serranus luridus Ranzani, 1842
Serranus morio Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus remotus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morio (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio