Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus corallicola Black-dottted Cod, Coral Cod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rock-cod, Duskyfin Grouper


Profile

lexID:
11944 
AphiaID:
273844 
Scientific:
Epinephelus corallicola 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Black-dottted Cod, Coral Cod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rockcod, Coral Rock-cod, Duskyfin Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > corallicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.29" (49 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:43:00 

Husbandry

Found in a range of habitats from silty shallow reefs to clear outer reef slopes.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus coralicola (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus altivelioides Bleeker, 1849
Serranus corallicola Valenciennes, 1828

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus corallicola

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus corallicola