Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus hexagonatus Starspotted grouper


Profile

lexID:
7074 
AphiaID:
218232 
Scientific:
Epinephelus hexagonatus 
German:
Hexagonzackenbarsch 
English:
Starspotted Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > hexagonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 10.83" (27.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Nekton, Predatory, Schrimps, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-01 16:30:40 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus stellans (Richardson, 1842)
Holocentrus hexagonatus Forster, 1801
Serranus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Serranus parkinsonii Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stellans Richardson, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus