Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus chirurgus Black Doctorfish, Doctorfish


Profile

lexID:
1926 
AphiaID:
159580 
Scientific:
Acanthurus chirurgus 
German:
Streifen-Doktor 
English:
Black Doctorfish, Doctorfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > chirurgus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Senegal, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 15.35" (25cm - 39cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Carrion, Detritus, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-28 07:18:13 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1787)

Inhabits shallow reefs or rocky areas. Found in loose aggregations. Ingests sand when feeding on algae. The spine on both sides of the caudal peduncle may inflict painful wounds.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgicus (Bloch, 1787)
Acanthurus phlebotomus Valenciennes, 1835
Chaetodon chirurgus Bloch, 1787

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus auranticavus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

wanderduene am 26.08.10#1
in meinem becken hatte ich keine probleme mit krankheiten oder futteraufnahme ist eher ein robuster fisch,schwamm allerdings schon ein halbes jahr beim händler,war also gut eingewöhnt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus chirurgus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus chirurgus