Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Acanthurus mata Bleeker's Surgeonfish, Blue-lined Surgeonfish, Elongate Surgeonfish, Mata Surgeonfish, Pale Surgeon, Striped Surgeonfish, White-tail Lancet, Yellowmask Surgeonfish

Acanthurus matais commonly referred to as Bleeker's Surgeonfish, Blue-lined Surgeonfish, Elongate Surgeonfish, Mata Surgeonfish, Pale Surgeon, Striped Surgeonfish, White-tail Lancet, Yellowmask Surgeonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Yellowmask surgeonfish (Acanthurus mata), Rao 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
540 
AphiaID:
219651 
Scientific:
Acanthurus mata 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bleeker's Surgeonfish, Blue-lined Surgeonfish, Elongate Surgeonfish, Mata Surgeonfish, Pale Surgeon, Striped Surgeonfish, White-tail Lancet, Yellowmask Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > mata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Dampier Archipelago, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
18.11" - 19.69" (46cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
76.46 °F - 84.2 °F (24.7°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-11-23 09:19:09 

Toxicity


Acanthurus mata is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Acanthurus mata, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

This surgeon will become much too big for our home tanks. He'd need a very big tank with very much swimming place...
Luckily, he is very rare in the German market.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus aurolineatus Day, 1876
Acanthurus bleekeri Günther, 1861
Acanthurus weberi Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon mata Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon meta Cuvier, 1829
Hepatus weberi Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus mata (Species)



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Richard Field,Huvafen fushi, Malediven 2009
1
1

Juvenile

1

Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss