Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus xanthopterus Cuvier's Surgeonfish, Purple Surgeonfish, Ring-tailed Surgeonfish, Yellowfin Surgeonfish, Yellow-mask Surgeon


Profile

lexID:
531 
AphiaID:
219634 
Scientific:
Acanthurus xanthopterus 
German:
Gelbmasken-Doktor 
English:
Cuvier's Surgeonfish, Purple Surgeonfish, Ring-tailed Surgeonfish, Yellowfin Surgeonfish, Yellow-mask Surgeon 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > xanthopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1835 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Djibouti, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bora Bora, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, East Africa, Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Banana, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
879.91 gal (~ 4000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 09:55:25 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1835

Not easy to acclimate and aggressive once grown.
Very rare in the German market. Should not be kept in tanks below 2000 l.
Needs much herbal food as well as Mysis, Artemia, maybe even flakes.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus crestonis (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
Acanthurus rasi Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus reticulatus Shen & Lim, 1973
Hepatus aquilinus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Hepatus crestonis (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
Hepatus guntheri (Jenkins, 1903)
Hepatus xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis crestonis Jordan & Starks, 1895
Teuthis guentheri Bamber, 1915
Teuthis guentheri Jenkins, 1903
Teuthis güntheri Jenkins, 1903
Teuthis xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus xanthopterus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

2
2

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Scheele am 07.11.09#4
Hi ich denke auch das Acanthurus mata, A. dussumieri A.blochii A.xanthopterus und auch A. Bahianus relativ eng miteinander verwand sind weil ich den Bahianus und den Xanthopterus selber pflege und sie doch bis auf kleine Unterschiede ( Kopfform und Maserung am Körper ) sehr gleich sind. Bei mir vertragen sie sich sehr gut der Bahianus ist Chef mit seinen 25cm und der Xanthopterus schwimmt schön an seiner seite. Mann sollte viel Schwimmraum haben und Versteckmöglichkeiten zum Schlafen. Ansonsten ein super schönes Tier ich würde ihn immer wieder nehmen.
Das Futter sollte auch wie bei allen Doc`s abwechslungsreich und Vitaminreich sein.
robertbaur am 06.09.09#3
von Chrysokoll
Laut fishbase wird ein A.xanthopterus auf bis zu 70,0 cm angegeben. Am Schwanzanfang ist er weis gefärbt. Siehe hierzu die Fotos auf site: www.fishbase.org

Ich denke dass Acanthurus mata, A. dussumieri A.blochii und A.xanthopterus relativ eng miteinander verwand sind. Zumindestens sind diese, wenn man sie sich in Reihe ansieht in der Färbung doch sehr Ähnlich (die eigentlichen Merkmale lasse ich mal unbesehen). Weshalb A.xanthopterus ausgerechnet größer sein soll als die anderen drei weis ich auch nicht!
salty andy am 14.02.09#2
Hallo zusammen,

nach nunmehr zwei Jahren ist mein Exemplar mittlerweile sehr agressiv und duldet keine Konkurenz. Selbst nach der Fütterung jagt er alles durchs Becken. Wer nicht mindestens 2000l
hat sollte die Finger von diesem Fisch lassen, obwohl er mit seinem Farbenspiel fasziniert.
Ich werde meinen Fisch an einem Seewasserfreund mit entsprechendem Becken weitergeben.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus xanthopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus xanthopterus