ExtremcoralsGroTech GmbHPreis AquaristikKN AquaristikMasterfish

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus polyzona Black-barred Surgeonfish, Multibar Surgeonfish


Profile

lexID:
1964 
Scientific:
Acanthurus polyzona 
German:
Schwarzstreifen Doktorfisch 
English:
Black-barred Surgeonfish, Multibar Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Synonyms:
  • Acanthurus triostegus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
  • Rhombotides polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > polyzona (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1868 
Occurrence:
Comores, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Réunion , Rodriguez, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-15 15:41:26 

Husbandry

Its very rare in european reeftanks !

Sysnonym:
Acanthurus triostegus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Rhombotides polyzona Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Acanthurus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

3
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dlaux vor 5 Tage#1
Ich halte diesen Doc nun seit einigen Monaten. Es ist ein wunderschöner, sehr agiler Fisch! Ich halte 700L jedoch für zu wenig! Bei mir schwimmt er in 1400L, was meiner Meinung nach, gerade so ausreichend ist. Er schwimmt sehr viel, vorwiegend im Oberen Bereich. Die Futteraufnahme stellte keine Probleme dar. Auch ist mein Tier sehr zutraulich und frisst aus der Hand. Auch ist er wenig bis garnicht aggressiv gegenüber anderen Beckenbewohnern. Der einzige Hacken an diesem Fisch ist sein recht hoher Preis.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus polyzona

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus polyzona