Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzWhitecorals.comMasterfischaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus pyroferus Chocolate surgeonfish


Profile

lexID:
536 
Scientific:
Acanthurus pyroferus 
German:
Schokoladen- oder Mimikrydoktor 
English:
Chocolate surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > pyroferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kittlitz, 1834 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
285.97 gal (~ 1300L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 09:36:49 

Husbandry

Kittlitz, 1834

Acanthurus pyroferus or the Mimic Surgeonfish is one of the easiest surgeonfish of the Acanthurus species to care for. Though it might aggressive towards other surgeons it behaves peaceful towards other tank mates.

The name Mimicry Surgeonfish alludes to the fact that juveniles of this species mimic dwarf angelfish. Depending on the region they are born in, juveniles imitate dwarf angels as Centropyge eiblii, C. flavissimus, C. herald and C. vrolikii.
The mimicry is supposed to help the juvenile Mimic Surgeonfish to escape potential predators which have learnt that the dwarf angels are too quick and too smart for them.
Adult Acanthurus pyroferus all look the same.

In the marine ornamental fish trade the Mimic Surgeonfish is sometimes offered as Acanthurus chronixis which it is not (c.f. entry on Acanthurus chronixis-pyroferus)

Specimen sold under the name Acanthurus chronixis are mostly juvenile Acanthurus pyroferus imitating C. vrolikii.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus armiger Valenciennes, 1834
Acanthurus celebicus Bleeker, 1853
Acanthurus fuscus Steindachner, 1861
Hepatus celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)
Hepatus pyriferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
Hepatus pyroferus (Kittlitz, 1834)
Rhombotides celebicus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus pyroferus (Species)



Pictures

Adult

2
2
2
2

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

DieJanet am 07.03.12#13
Mein Dok ist ausgewachsen(von der Größe) nun muss er noch dunkel werden :)

So ein lieben Schatz hat man selten im Aquarium gesehen.

Ein ganz ruhiger Geselle der absolut vorbildlich ist. Es wird nichts angeknabbert und nichts zerpflückt. Alle Korallen werden in Frieden gelassen.

Punkte gabs mal hier mal da einen- da hat der putzerfisch sich drum gekümmert.

Tolles Tier.


PteraPat am 20.10.11#12
Ein ganz netter Fisch, der wirklich toll zu halten ist, leider verging er sich gerne an den Weichkorallen, bis er sogar einen herrlich-grossen Stock zum Zusammenfall gebracht hat.
Dennoch ist es ein absolut genügsamer Fisch, der alles abgräst und frisst, was ihm vor den Mund kommt.
gelöscht am 10.08.11#11
Hallo,
seit circa 3 Monaten pflege ich einen wunderschönen A. Pyroferus (10-12cm). Bisher ist er als sehr unproblematisch einzustufen. Nach dem Einsetzen ging er sofort an alle ihm angebotenen Futtersorten, auch zeigte er keinerlei der "doc-typischen" Stresssymptome.
Mit den anderen Beckenbewohnern verträgt er sich mittlerweile sehr gut. Nur zu Beginn gab es kleinere Raufereien mit den Zebrasomas, weil er ihnen den Schlafplatz streitig machen wollte. ;)

Beim Erwerb hatte unser Doc noch seine juvenile (grau/braune) Färbung und eine runde Schwanzflosse. Nun scheint er langsam erwachsen zu werden und nimmt allmählich die typische ockergelbe Färbung an, auch seine Schwanzflosse ist nicht mehr rund, sondern gerade.
(Er sieht dem A. Pyroferus auf Bild 8 sehr ähnlich.)

Alles in allem ist unser A. pyroferus ein wirklich toller und wunderschöner Fisch, ich möchte ihn nicht mehr missen. =)
13 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus pyroferus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus pyroferus