Fauna Marin GmbHKorallen-ZuchtGrotech GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzWhitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus bariene Bariene Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish, Eye-spot Surgeon, Roundspot Surgeonfish


Profile

lexID:
1943 
Scientific:
Acanthurus bariene 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bariene Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish, Eye-spot Surgeon, Roundspot Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > bariene (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1831 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, British Indian Ocean Territory, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Fiji, Flores, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
17.72" - 19.69" (45cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-06 21:15:14 

Husbandry

Lesson, 1831

Adults can be recognized by the yellow ring around the eyes and a round black spot at the upper gill opening.

Black-spot surgeonfish grow to a size of 17.72" to 19.69" at full length and should be kept in least in an aquarium of around 550 gallons or larger in size to provide plenty of swimming room for these fish.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus kingii Bennett, 1835
Acanthurus nummifer Valenciennes, 1835
Hepatus bariene (Lesson, 1831)
Rhombotides nummifer (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus bariene (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

2
2
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus bariene

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus bariene